Is Jon Thorner's 2 Traditional Scotch Eggs Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • eggs
  • free range whole egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (45%), Free Range Whole Egg (22%), Breadcrumb (Wheatflour*, Salt, Yeast, Colours (E100, E160c)), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Seasoning (Rusk (Wheatflour*, Salt), Salt, Spices (Ginger, Mace, Nutmeg, Pepper), Potato Starch, Stabilisers (E450i, E450iii), Herbs (Sage, Thyme), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Preservative (E223) (Sulphite), Antioxidant (E301)), Egg, Wheatflour*, *Contains statutory additives: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Jon Thorner's 2 Traditional Scotch Eggs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jon Thorner's 2 Traditional Scotch Eggs is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go