Is Jon Thorner's 2 Traditional Scotch Eggs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • calcium carbonate
  • e635
  • e621
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (45%), Free Range Whole Egg (22%), Breadcrumb (Wheatflour*, Salt, Yeast, Colours (E100, E160c)), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Seasoning (Rusk (Wheatflour*, Salt), Salt, Spices (Ginger, Mace, Nutmeg, Pepper), Potato Starch, Stabilisers (E450i, E450iii), Herbs (Sage, Thyme), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Preservative (E223) (Sulphite), Antioxidant (E301)), Egg, Wheatflour*, *Contains statutory additives: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Jon Thorner's 2 Traditional Scotch Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jon Thorner's 2 Traditional Scotch Eggs is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go