Is Jones Choc Chip Waffles Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum
  • modified starch

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (20%) (sugar, Cocoa Solids (45%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322-soy), Flavour), Water, Egg, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Vegetable Oil, Raising Agents (500, 450, 575), Modified Starch (1422), Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (471, 475, 477), Maize Starch, Vegetable Gum (412), Salt, Natural Flavour, Preservative (202), Spices, Natural Colour (100). Contains Milk, Soy and Egg.

Check Jones Choc Chip Waffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking