Is Jones Dairy Farm Braunschweiger Liverwurst - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • pork livers
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork livers, pork, bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium ascorbate and/or sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), potassium lactate, salt, water, spices, dehydrated onions, sodium diacetate, sodium ascorbate, dextrose, sugar, sodium nitrite

Check Jones Dairy Farm Braunschweiger Liverwurst - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jones Dairy Farm Braunschweiger Liverwurst - 8 Oz is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking