Is Jones Dairy Farm Light Liverwurst Braunschweiger Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • pork livers
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Livers, Pork, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Dehyddrated Onions, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitri

Check Jones Dairy Farm Light Liverwurst Braunschweiger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep