Is Jones Village Bakery Jumbo Sausage Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • e120
  • pasteurised egg
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • e471
  • e621
  • calcium carbonate

e120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour (Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pork (15%), Vegetable Oil & Fats (Palm, Rapeseed), Rusk (Wheatflour, Salt, Raising Agent: E503(ii)), Pork Fat, Pasteurised Egg, Salt, White Pepper, Cornflour, Dried Onion, Flavouring, Stabiliser: E450, Colour: E120, Flavour Enhancer: E621, Emulsifier: E471

Check Jones Village Bakery Jumbo Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jones Village Bakery Jumbo Sausage Roll is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go