Is Jones Village Bakery Wholemeal Sliced 800g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheatflour
- wheatflour
- fermented rye flour
- malted barley extract
- ascorbic acid
wholemeal wheatflour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheatflour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm), Wheatflour (Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifiers: E471, E472, Fermented Rye Flour, Caramelised Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid
Check Jones Village Bakery Wholemeal Sliced 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jones Village Bakery Wholemeal Sliced 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Top Sliced Sweet Hawaiian Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake
Hovis Seed Sensations Seven Seeds Sliced Bread 800g
Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Mixed Seeds Sliced Bread 500g
Where to buy
Jones Village Bakery Wholemeal Sliced 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


