Is Jongga Daesang Naturally Fermented Kimchi Ponytail Radish Chonggak Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid bacteria

lactic acid bacteria

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Radish, Rice Paste (Water, Rice Powder), Garlic, Korean Leek, Red Pepper Powder, Kelp Base Sauce (Kelp Extract, Sorbitol), Salt, Fermented Anchovy Sauce (Anchovy, Salt), Fermented Shrimp Sauce (Shrimp, Salt), Lactic Acid Bacteria, Ginger. CONTAINS FISH (ANCHOVY), CRUSTACEAN (SHRIMP).

Check Jongga Daesang Naturally Fermented Kimchi Ponytail Radish Chonggak against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySourSaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSalad