Is La Jolla Baking Authentic Naturally Fermented Sourdough Pescatarian?

Description
Naturally fermented sourdough displays a pronounced tang, crisp crust and open, chewy crumb. Consumers use it for toasting, sandwiches, accompaniment to soups and bruschetta. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor and texture, convenience for everyday use, and variability in loaf size or crust crispness between batches and shipping conditions in transit.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Naturally fermented sourdough displays a pronounced tang, crisp crust and open, chewy crumb. Consumers use it for toasting, sandwiches, accompaniment to soups and bruschetta. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor and texture, convenience for everyday use, and variability in loaf size or crust crispness between batches and shipping conditions in transit.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamon Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten. Contains Wheat. Made In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Soy, Eggs, Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check La Jolla Baking Authentic Naturally Fermented Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Jolla Baking Authentic Naturally Fermented Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
About this product
Bread · Loaf


