Is Jongga Fermented Vegetables Kimchi Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- alanine
- lactic acid bacteria
alanine
Dietitian noteAlanine, an amino acid used to make proteins, can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cabbage, Radish, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rice Paste (water, Rice Powder), Red Pepper Powder, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Fermented Anchovy Sauce (anchovy, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Korean Leek, Xanthan Gum, Chives, Tuna Sauce (tuna Extract, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Water, Fructose), Vinegar, Fermented Shrimp Sauce (shrimp, Salt), Lactic Acid Bacteria, Alanine, Adipic Acid. Contains Anchovy, Shrimp.
Check Jongga Fermented Vegetables Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jongga Fermented Vegetables Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
About this product
Side Dish · Piece


