Is Jongga Kimchi Ramen Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fermented anchovy sauce
- bonito extract
- fermented shrimp sauce
- anchovy sauce powder
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
- monosodium l-glutamate
- L-glutamic acid
fermented anchovy sauce
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, VITAMIN E), POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOUP POWDER: SALT, SEASONING, SUGAR, KIMCHI POWDER(STARCH, SALT, ANCHOVY SAUCE POWDER, KIMCH OIL, GARLIC OIL), L-GLUTAMIC ACID, SOY SAUCE POWDER, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE POWDER, ONION FLAKE, CHILLI POWDER, CREAMER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, SILCON DIOXIDE, NATURAL PAPRIKA COLOR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, KIMCHI PACK: CABBAGE, STARCH, RED PEPPER POWDER, FRUCTOSE, GALIC, FERMENTED SHRIMP SAUCE, KOREAN LEEK, LEEK, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, STARCH SYRUP, FERMENTED ANCHOVY SAUCE, BONITO EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, GINGER, VINEGAR, MALIC ACID
Check Jongga Kimchi Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jongga Kimchi Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Powder


