Is Jongga Kimchi Ramen Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fermented anchovy sauce
- bonito extract
- fermented shrimp sauce
- anchovy sauce powder
- disodium inosinate
- monosodium l-glutamate
- L-glutamic acid
fermented anchovy sauce
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, VITAMIN E), POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOUP POWDER: SALT, SEASONING, SUGAR, KIMCHI POWDER(STARCH, SALT, ANCHOVY SAUCE POWDER, KIMCH OIL, GARLIC OIL), L-GLUTAMIC ACID, SOY SAUCE POWDER, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE POWDER, ONION FLAKE, CHILLI POWDER, CREAMER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, SILCON DIOXIDE, NATURAL PAPRIKA COLOR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, KIMCHI PACK: CABBAGE, STARCH, RED PEPPER POWDER, FRUCTOSE, GALIC, FERMENTED SHRIMP SAUCE, KOREAN LEEK, LEEK, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, STARCH SYRUP, FERMENTED ANCHOVY SAUCE, BONITO EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, GINGER, VINEGAR, MALIC ACID
Check Jongga Kimchi Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jongga Kimchi Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Powder


