Is Jongga Kimchi Shellfish Free?

No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain shellfish.

Why it's not shellfish free

  • shrimp
  • fermented shrimp sauce

shrimp

Dietitian note

Shrimp is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, moderately spicy and savory, with pronounced fermented brightness, it offers crisp, crunchy leaves and soft, juicy texture. Commonly used as a chilled side dish, condiment for rice or noodles, stir‑fry addition, or ingredient in stews and pancakes. Reviews note consistent flavor and packaging; some cite stronger heat or salt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Napa cabbage, radish, rice paste (water, rice powder), kelp base sauce (kelp extract, sorbitol), red pepper powder, garlic, fermented anchovy sauce (anchovy, salt), salt, Korean leek, onion, chives, fermented shrimp sauce (shrimp, salt), lactic acid bacteria, ginger. Contains fish (anchovy), shrimp.

Check Jongga Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySourSaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingTopping