Is Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono & Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor).Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium EDTA [To Protect Flavor]), Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Maltodexgtrin, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking)), Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking