Is Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • egg yolks
  • gelatin
  • mayonnaise
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +4 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono & Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor).Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium EDTA [To Protect Flavor]), Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Maltodexgtrin, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking)), Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking