Is Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono & Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor).Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium EDTA [To Protect Flavor]), Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Maltodexgtrin, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking)), Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).
Check Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Jongquist Family Kitchen Dill Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


