Is Jonny Pops Organic Summer Sunrise Dairy Free Pops Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, citrus-forward flavor with a balanced sweet-tart profile and an icy, smooth texture that softens quickly. Commonly enjoyed as a cooling snack on hot days, after outdoor activities, or as a simple dessert for kids and adults. Reviewers note satisfying fruitiness and convenience, with occasional mentions of ice-crystal formation issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Organic Fruit and Vegetable Juice for Color, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Stabilizer (Organic Guar Gum, Organic Gum Acacia), Organic Turmeric for Color, Organic Spirulina Extract for Color. *Manufactured on equipment that processes products containing milk, coconut, and soy.

Check Jonny Pops Organic Summer Sunrise Dairy Free Pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go