Is Joolies California Superfruit Fresh Medjool Dates Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- biotin
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Biotin, Magnesium, Whole Organic Medjool Dates.
Check Joolies California Superfruit Fresh Medjool Dates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joolies California Superfruit Fresh Medjool Dates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Fruit · Whole
Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep


