Is Jordans Country Crisp with Raisins Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley flakes
  • oat flakes
  • oat flour
  • natural flavouring

barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (45%) (Oat Flakes, Oat Flour), Flame Raisins (18%), Sugar, Barley Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Desiccated Coconut, Natural Flavouring

Check Jordans Country Crisp with Raisins Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jordans Country Crisp with Raisins Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Gluten Free? Jordans Country Crisp with Raisins Cereal | Spoonful