Is Jordan's Skinny Mixes Glazed Donut Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Caramel Color.

Check Jordan's Skinny Mixes Glazed Donut Syrup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnacking