Is JO'S CANDIES, NONPAREILS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), SOYA LECITHIN AND PURE VANILLA, NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH).
Check JO'S CANDIES, NONPAREILS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JO'S CANDIES, NONPAREILS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Ice Breakers Duo Strawberry Sugar Free Mint Candies
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


