Is Jose Cuervo Authentic Light Lime Margarita, 1.75 lt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve light lime margarita offers a tangy, citrus-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Commonly used for parties, quick cocktails, or blended frozen drinks; reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste, while some note excessive sweetness or artificial notes. Large bottle size cited as good value for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Jose Cuervo Gold Tequila, Triple Sec Liqueur, Natural Flavor, Sucralose & Artificial Color.

Check Jose Cuervo Authentic Light Lime Margarita, 1.75 lt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jose Cuervo Authentic Light Lime Margarita, 1.75 lt is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking