Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- beef flavor
- cheese cultures
- beef stock powder
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- ground beef
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin palmitate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +6 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla: Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Whey, Lcysteine Hydrochloride), Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Filling: Beef (Beef Steak, Ground Beef), Water, Green Chili Peppers (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Onions, Contains Less than 2% of: Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Green Bell Peppers, Long Grain Enriched Parboiled Rice (Parboiled Rice Enriched with Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Flavor (Beef Stock Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Thiamin Hydrochloride), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cynanocobalamin), Spice, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Salt, Prefried in Vegetable Oil.
Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


