Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • beef flavor
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla: Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Whey, Lcysteine Hydrochloride), Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Filling: Beef (Beef Steak, Ground Beef), Water, Green Chili Peppers (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Onions, Contains Less than 2% of: Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Green Bell Peppers, Long Grain Enriched Parboiled Rice (Parboiled Rice Enriched with Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Flavor (Beef Stock Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Thiamin Hydrochloride), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cynanocobalamin), Spice, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Salt, Prefried in Vegetable Oil.

Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch