Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese cultures
- beef stock powder
- beef flavor
- whey
- ground beef
- cheddar cheese
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin palmitate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +7 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla: Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Whey, Lcysteine Hydrochloride), Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Filling: Beef (Beef Steak, Ground Beef), Water, Green Chili Peppers (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Onions, Contains Less than 2% of: Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Green Bell Peppers, Long Grain Enriched Parboiled Rice (Parboiled Rice Enriched with Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Flavor (Beef Stock Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Thiamin Hydrochloride), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cynanocobalamin), Spice, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Salt, Prefried in Vegetable Oil.
Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


