Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock powder
- beef steak
- beef flavor
- ground beef
- beef
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin palmitate
- natural flavor
- +5 more
beef stock powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla: Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Whey, Lcysteine Hydrochloride), Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Filling: Beef (Beef Steak, Ground Beef), Water, Green Chili Peppers (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Onions, Contains Less than 2% of: Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Green Bell Peppers, Long Grain Enriched Parboiled Rice (Parboiled Rice Enriched with Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Flavor (Beef Stock Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Thiamin Hydrochloride), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cynanocobalamin), Spice, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Salt, Prefried in Vegetable Oil.
Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Steak & Cheese - 5 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


