Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count Dairy Free?

Description
Frozen Mexican taquitos offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a crispy, crunchy exterior and warm, tender filling; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or quick weeknight mains. Reviewers note convenient preparation and good taste when baked or air‑fried, while some cite inconsistent crispness and occasional uneven heating across pieces. Results vary.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen Mexican taquitos offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a crispy, crunchy exterior and warm, tender filling; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or quick weeknight mains. Reviewers note convenient preparation and good taste when baked or air‑fried, while some cite inconsistent crispness and occasional uneven heating across pieces. Results vary.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (With Trace Of Lime), Water, Guar Gum Added, Prefried In Vegetable Oil, Filling: Beef Steak, Water, Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Water, Citric Acid), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt), Tomato Paste, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices, Beef Flavor Enhancer (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast, Onion, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor), Garlic Powder), Beef Flavor (Water, Maltodextrin, Beef Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Nonfat Milk Powder), Calcium Carbonate, Alpha Cellulose, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel, Tocopherol), Salt, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color
Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


