Is Jose Ole Taquitos Chicken Pollo In Corn Tortillas Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat
modified food starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, TORTILLA: STONE GROUND CORN MASA FLOUR (WITH TRACE OF LIME), WATER. FILLING: COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, DARK MEAT CHICKEN, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID), ONION. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENOS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), SEASONING (SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO FLAKES, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT. PREFRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Jose Ole Taquitos Chicken Pollo In Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoDipping