Is Jose Ole Taquitos Chicken Pollo In Corn Tortillas Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • dark meat chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • riboflavin

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dark meat chicken
cooked chicken
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, TORTILLA: STONE GROUND CORN MASA FLOUR (WITH TRACE OF LIME), WATER. FILLING: COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, DARK MEAT CHICKEN, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID), ONION. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENOS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), SEASONING (SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO FLAKES, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT. PREFRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Jose Ole Taquitos Chicken Pollo In Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoDipping