Is Joseph Farms California Natural Cheese, Chunk, Monterey Jack Cheese, 1lb, 1 Count Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes
Check Joseph Farms California Natural Cheese, Chunk, Monterey Jack Cheese, 1lb, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph Farms California Natural Cheese, Chunk, Monterey Jack Cheese, 1lb, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Joseph Farms California Natural Cheese, Chunk, Monterey Jack Cheese, 1lb, 1 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


