Is Joseph Farms Sliced Jack Pack California Natural Cheeses Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- jalapeno peppers marbled jack: cultured pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack & reduced fat monterey jack: cultured pasteurized milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack & Reduced Fat Monterey Jack: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes. Pepper Jack: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Jalapeno Peppers Marbled Jack: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color. Contains Milk
Check Joseph Farms Sliced Jack Pack California Natural Cheeses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph Farms Sliced Jack Pack California Natural Cheeses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


