Is Joseph's Chocolate Nutless Clusters, 160g/5.6 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small pieces offer a rich sweet flavor and a mix of crunchy and slightly chewy textures, suitable for snacking, sharing at gatherings, or as a topping for ice cream and yogurt. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, broadly appealing taste, convenient portioning for parties, lunchboxes, and casual movie-night enjoyment and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ates, Brown Rice Crisps, Coconut Oil, Orgainc Evaporated Cane Juice, Coconut (Unsweetened, Sulfate-free), Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetned Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Liquor, Water, Rice Flour, Vanilla, Mixed Tocopherols, Sea Salt, May Contain Pit Fragments

Check Joseph's Chocolate Nutless Clusters, 160g/5.6 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joseph's Chocolate Nutless Clusters, 160g/5.6 oz. Bag is available at 5 retailers

WalmartWalmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping