Is Josephs Flax Mini Pita Bread 8 Count - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Golden Flax Seed, Yeast, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less than 2% of Soybean Oil, Salt, Oat Bran, Calcium Propionate, Plant-Based L-Cysteine (Microcrystalline Cellulose, Plant-Based L-Cysteine, Corn Starch), Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Monoglyceride, Sodium Metabisulfite, Enzymes.

Check Josephs Flax Mini Pita Bread 8 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Josephs Flax Mini Pita Bread 8 Count - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch