Is FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT Vegetarian?

Description
Flax oat bran whole wheat pita bread is a nutritious and delicious option for those looking for a healthy bread choice. With only 60 calories per serving, it is a low-calorie option. High in protein and low in fat and carbs, it is a great choice for those looking to maintain a balanced diet. The absence of added sugar and sodium makes it an even healthier option. Its versatility allows for various uses, such as pocket sandwiches, gyros, toasted crisps with hummus, and Mediterranean snack dips. People appreciate the taste of this pita bread, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- monoglyceride
- calcium sulfate
- L-cysteine
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flax oat bran whole wheat pita bread is a nutritious and delicious option for those looking for a healthy bread choice. With only 60 calories per serving, it is a low-calorie option. High in protein and low in fat and carbs, it is a great choice for those looking to maintain a balanced diet. The absence of added sugar and sodium makes it an even healthier option. Its versatility allows for various uses, such as pocket sandwiches, gyros, toasted crisps with hummus, and Mediterranean snack dips. People appreciate the taste of this pita bread, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Golden Flax Seed, Yeast, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less than 2% of Soybean Oil, Salt, Oat Bran, Calcium Propionate, L-Cysteine (Microcrystalline Cellulose, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch), Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Monoglyceride, Sodium Metabisulfite, Enzymes.
Check FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Where to buy
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


