Is FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT Vegan?

Description
Flax oat bran whole wheat pita bread is a nutritious and delicious option for those looking for a healthy bread choice. With only 60 calories per serving, it is a low-calorie option. High in protein and low in fat and carbs, it is a great choice for those looking to maintain a balanced diet. The absence of added sugar and sodium makes it an even healthier option. Its versatility allows for various uses, such as pocket sandwiches, gyros, toasted crisps with hummus, and Mediterranean snack dips. People appreciate the taste of this pita bread, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- monoglyceride
- calcium sulfate
- L-cysteine
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flax oat bran whole wheat pita bread is a nutritious and delicious option for those looking for a healthy bread choice. With only 60 calories per serving, it is a low-calorie option. High in protein and low in fat and carbs, it is a great choice for those looking to maintain a balanced diet. The absence of added sugar and sodium makes it an even healthier option. Its versatility allows for various uses, such as pocket sandwiches, gyros, toasted crisps with hummus, and Mediterranean snack dips. People appreciate the taste of this pita bread, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Golden Flax Seed, Yeast, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less than 2% of Soybean Oil, Salt, Oat Bran, Calcium Propionate, L-Cysteine (Microcrystalline Cellulose, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch), Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Monoglyceride, Sodium Metabisulfite, Enzymes.
Check FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Where to buy
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


