Is Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • enzyme
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], White Corn Flour Blend (White Corn Flour, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid, Enzyme and Trace of Lime), Golden Flax Seed, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Contains less than 2% of Soy Protein Isolate, Oat Bran, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Propionate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Dextrose, Sodium Metabisulfite, Enzymes.

Check Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking