Is Joseph's Gluten Free Wraps Pescatarian?

Description
Joseph's Bakery, a women-owned business led by the third generation of the Boghos family, has been baking fresh flatbreads since 1972 in Lowell, Massachusetts. In addition to their popular pita bread, Joseph's Bakery also offers lavash and wraps. While the pita bread is known to be fresh and delicious, the wraps are small in size. Some people appreciate the flavor, but others find the texture disappointing. Overall, Joseph's gluten-free wraps provide a product that is made with care and offers a variety of options for consumers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polyglycerol esters
- mono & diglycerides
- dextrose
polyglycerol esters
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Joseph's Bakery, a women-owned business led by the third generation of the Boghos family, has been baking fresh flatbreads since 1972 in Lowell, Massachusetts. In addition to their popular pita bread, Joseph's Bakery also offers lavash and wraps. While the pita bread is known to be fresh and delicious, the wraps are small in size. Some people appreciate the flavor, but others find the texture disappointing. Overall, Joseph's gluten-free wraps provide a product that is made with care and offers a variety of options for consumers.
Ingredients
Modified Food Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Soybean Flour, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Rice Starch, Corn Dextrin, Polyglycerol Esters, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid. CONTAINS: Soy
Check Joseph's Gluten Free Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph's Gluten Free Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


