Is Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, mildly savory wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that accommodates fillings without tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and lunch roll-ups, they heat evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note reliable flexibility and neutral flavor for varied fillings, while some mention occasional dryness or fragility during handling.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- glycerin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly savory wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that accommodates fillings without tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and lunch roll-ups, they heat evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note reliable flexibility and neutral flavor for varied fillings, while some mention occasional dryness or fragility during handling.
Ingredients
Water, Modified food starch, Chickpea flour, Extra virgin olive oil, Potato flakes, Contains 2% or less of the following: Glycerin, Cane sugar, Salt, Lupin flour, Guar gum, Faba bean protein, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Monocalcium phosphate), Xanthan gum, Resistant potato starch, Preservatives (Calcium propionate, Sorbic acid), Dough conditioner (Fumaric acid, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium metabisulfite).
Check Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Bread · Sheet


