Is Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ([Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Yeast, Palm Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Cellulose Gum, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Enzymes, Guar Gum, L-Cysteine (Plant-Based), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Monoglycerides, Preservative (Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten.

Check Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep