Is Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour ([Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Yeast, Palm Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Cellulose Gum, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Enzymes, Guar Gum, L-Cysteine (Plant-Based), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Monoglycerides, Preservative (Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten.
Check Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


