Is THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE Gluten Free?

Description
A classic sourdough loaf offering a pronounced tangy flavor, crisp, blistered crust and a resilient, chewy crumb; commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted with spreads, or served alongside soups and stews. Customer reviews frequently praise its authentic sourness and crust, while occasionally noting variability in loaf size or crust firmness concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A classic sourdough loaf offering a pronounced tangy flavor, crisp, blistered crust and a resilient, chewy crumb; commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted with spreads, or served alongside soups and stews. Customer reviews frequently praise its authentic sourness and crust, while occasionally noting variability in loaf size or crust firmness concerns.
Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), water, sea salt, sourdough culture (wheat flour, water), enzymes.
Check THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


