Is Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat flour
- oat fiber
- oat bran
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Flaxseed, and 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Monoglyceride, Sodium Metabisulfite, L‑Cysteine (Plant-based), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Oat Bran, Yeast, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Corn Starch.
Check Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


