Is Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread is a popular choice for those seeking a low-carb option. Available in convenient packages of 6 or 18, each package contains 3 pitas. With its naturally low carb content, this pita bread appeals to health-conscious individuals. The product offers a convenient and tasty alternative for those looking to enjoy pita bread without compromising their dietary goals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Potato Flour, Yeast, Contains Less than 2% or Each of the Following: Soybean Oil, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Sat, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Salt, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch.

Check Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread | Spoonful