Is Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread Wheat Free?

Description
Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread is a popular choice for those seeking a low-carb option. Available in convenient packages of 6 or 18, each package contains 3 pitas. With its naturally low carb content, this pita bread appeals to health-conscious individuals. The product offers a convenient and tasty alternative for those looking to enjoy pita bread without compromising their dietary goals.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- oat fiber
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread is a popular choice for those seeking a low-carb option. Available in convenient packages of 6 or 18, each package contains 3 pitas. With its naturally low carb content, this pita bread appeals to health-conscious individuals. The product offers a convenient and tasty alternative for those looking to enjoy pita bread without compromising their dietary goals.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Potato Flour, Yeast, Contains Less than 2% or Each of the Following: Soybean Oil, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Sat, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Salt, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch.
Check Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


