Is Josh Cellars Chardonnay California White Wine, 750 ml Bottle, 13.50% ABV Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • tropical flavors

tropical flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A California Chardonnay offering ripe tropical and citrus fruit notes with toasted oak and vanilla nuances, a creamy midpalate, and moderate acidity. Reviewers commonly cite consistent value, approachable flavor, and an oaky, buttery profile. Typically served chilled alongside seafood, roasted poultry, creamy pastas, and weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chardonnay, Tropical Flavors, French Oak, Sulfites

Check Josh Cellars Chardonnay California White Wine, 750 ml Bottle, 13.50% ABV against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Josh Cellars Chardonnay California White Wine, 750 ml Bottle, 13.50% ABV is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking