No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Josie's Organics Caesar Premium Salad Kit Romano Caesar Dressing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Romano Caesar Dressing: Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Romano Cheese [organic Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Organic Dried Garlic, Natural Anchovy Flavor [anchovies, Salt, Water]. Organic Dijon Mustard [organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices], Organic Black Pepper, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Organic Acacia Gum, Citric Acid), Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]. Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Butter Croutons: Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Organic Romano Cheese [(pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sweet Whey] Organic Sugar, Organic Yeast Or Yeast, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Spices, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Herb Seasoning: Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic Extract, Organic Yeast Extract, Onion Extract, Organic Spice Extract,. Contains: Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Wheat

Check Josie's Organics Caesar Premium Salad Kit Romano Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepGarnishing
Gluten Free? Josie's Organics Caesar Premium Salad Kit Romano Caesar Dressing | Spoonful