Is Josie's Organics Caesar Premium Salad Kit Romano Caesar Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • anchovies
  • less than 2% of organic dried garlic, natural anchovy flavor
  • natural anchovy flavor
  • egg
  • fish
  • organic sweet whey
  • xanthan gum
  • organic wheat flour
  • +5 more

organic parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Romano Caesar Dressing: Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Romano Cheese [organic Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Organic Dried Garlic, Natural Anchovy Flavor [anchovies, Salt, Water]. Organic Dijon Mustard [organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices], Organic Black Pepper, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Organic Acacia Gum, Citric Acid), Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]. Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Butter Croutons: Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Organic Romano Cheese [(pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sweet Whey] Organic Sugar, Organic Yeast Or Yeast, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Spices, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Herb Seasoning: Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic Extract, Organic Yeast Extract, Onion Extract, Organic Spice Extract,. Contains: Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Wheat

Check Josie's Organics Caesar Premium Salad Kit Romano Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepGarnishing