Is Jovial Gluten Free Brown Rice Pasta Elbows -- 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • we process soy in our facility

we process soy in our facility

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jovial gluten free brown rice pasta elbows 12 oz is a highly praised product according to reviewers. They describe the pasta as delicious, with a great taste and texture. It is particularly favored by individuals with food allergies, as it is gluten-free. Reviewers also mention that the pasta does not taste like cardboard and does not get mushy when cooked. Additionally, they note that it does not harden overnight and leftovers are still enjoyable the next day. With positive feedback on its flavor, texture, and suitability for those with allergies, Jovial gluten free brown rice pasta elbows 12 oz is a highly recommended choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Water, We Process Soy In Our Facility

Check Jovial Gluten Free Brown Rice Pasta Elbows -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jovial Gluten Free Brown Rice Pasta Elbows -- 12 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep