Is Jovial Gluten Free Brown Rice Pasta Farfalle -- 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • we process soy in our facility

we process soy in our facility

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jovial gluten free brown rice pasta farfalle 12 oz is a high-quality pasta made from organic brown rice and water. It cooks just like regular wheat pasta and pairs well with various sauces. This pasta is free from additives and is certified gluten-free, making it suitable for those with gluten sensitivities. With less than 10PPM gluten, it meets the standards for a gluten-free product. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, its organic ingredients and gluten-free certification make it a reliable choice for those seeking a delicious and gluten-free pasta option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Water, We Process Soy In Our Facility

Check Jovial Gluten Free Brown Rice Pasta Farfalle -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jovial Gluten Free Brown Rice Pasta Farfalle -- 12 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep