Is Jovial Grain Free Cassava Elbows Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • fish

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Elbow shaped pasta offers a mild, slightly earthy flavor and a firm, al dente bite with a smooth, slightly chewy texture. It holds sauces well and performs in macaroni and cheese, pasta salads, soups, and baked casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent cooking results, occasional breakage, and good sauce adherence overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cassava Flour, Water.

Check Jovial Grain Free Cassava Elbows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jovial Grain Free Cassava Elbows is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking